Eustache du Caurroy Beauvais, France1549-1609Paris, France 1549-1609
Jehan Titelouze Saint-Omer, France1563-1633Rouen, France 1563-1633
Charles Racquet France1598-1664Paris, France 1598-1664
François Roberday Paris, France1624-1680Auffargis, France 1624-1680
Louis Couperin Chaumes-en-Brie, France1626-1661Paris, France 1626-1661
Nicolas Gigault Paris, France1627-1707Paris, France 1627-1707
Nicolas Lebègue Laon, France1631-1702Paris, France 1631-1702
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Paris, France1632-1714Paris, France 1632-1714
Jean-Nicolas Geoffray Vitry-le-François, France1633-1694Perpignan, France 1633-1694
Jean-Henry D'Anglebert Paris, France1635-1691Paris, France 1635-1691
Gilles Jullien France1650-1703Chartres, France 1650-1703
André Raison France1650-1719Paris, France 1650-1719
Georg Muffat Megève, France1653-1704Passau, Allemagne 1653-1704
Jacques Boyvin Paris, France1653-1706Rouen, France 1653-1706
Mathieu Lanes Toulouse, France1660-1725Toulouse, France 1660-1725
François Couperin Paris, France1668-1733Paris, France 1668-1733
Louis Marchand Lyon, France1669-1732Paris, France 1669-1732
Gaspard Corrette Rouen, France1671-1733 1671-1733
Nicolas de Grigny Reims, France1672-1703Reims, France 1672-1703
Pierre Du Mage Beauvais, France1674-1751Laon, France 1674-1751
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Paris, France1676-1749Paris, France 1676-1749
Jean-François Dandrieu Paris, France1682-1738Paris, France 1682-1738
François D'Agincour Rouen, France1684-1758Rouen, France 1684-1758
Louis-Claude Daquin Paris, France1694-1772Paris, France 1694-1772
Antoine Calvière Paris, France1695-1755Paris, France 1695-1755
Michel Corrette Rouen, France1707-1795Paris, France 1707-1795
Claude-Bénigne Balbastre Dijon, France1727-1799Paris, France 1727-1799
J.-J. Beauvarlet-Charpentier Abbeville, France1734-1794Paris, France 1734-1794
Guillaume Lasceux Poissy, France1740-1831Paris, France 1740-1831
Nicolas Séjan Paris, France1745-1819Paris, France 1745-1819
Alexandre P. F. Boëly Versailles, France1785-1858Paris, France 1785-1858
François Benoist Nantes, France1794-1878Paris, France 1794-1878
Charles-Valentin Alkan Paris, France1813-1888Paris, France 1813-1888
L. J. Alfred Lefébure-Wely Paris, France1817-1870Paris, France 1817-1870
Charles Gounod Paris, France1818-1893Paris, France 1818-1893
Charles-René Collin Saint-Brieuc, France1827-1911Saint-Brieuc, France 1827-1911
Henri-Victor Tournaillon Beaugency, France1832-1887Orléans, France 1832-1887
Camille Saint-Saëns Paris, France1835-1921Alger, Algérie 1835-1921
Alexis Chauvet Marines, France1837-1871Argentan, France 1837-1871
Alexandre Guilmant Boulogne-sur-Mer, France1837-1911Meudon, France 1837-1911
Théodore Dubois Rosnay, France1837-1924Paris, France 1837-1924
Henri Messerer Marseille, France1838-1923Marseille, France 1838-1923
Eugène Gigout Nancy, France1844-1925Paris, France 1844-1925
Charles-Marie Widor Lyon, France1844-1937Paris, France 1844-1937
Henri Dallier Reims, France1849-1934Paris, France 1849-1934
Paul-Étienne-Victor Wachs Paris, France1851-1915Saint-Mande, France 1851-1915
Vincent d'Indy Paris, France1851-1931Paris, France 1851-1931
Louis Lepage Piré, France1852-1906 1852-1906
Samuel Rousseau Neuve-Maison, France1853-1904Paris, France 1853-1904
Ernest Chausson Paris, France1855-1899Limay, France 1855-1899
Léon Boëllmann Ensisheim, France1862-1897Paris, France 1862-1897
Gabriel Pierné Metz, France1863-1937Ploujean, France 1863-1937
J. Guy Ropartz Guingamp, France1864-1955Lanloup, France 1864-1955
Adolphe Marty Albi, France1865-1942Valence-d'Albigeois, France 1865-1942
Éric Satie Honfleur, France1866-1925Paris, France 1866-1925
Dynan-Victor Fumet Toulouse, France1867-1949Paris, France 1867-1949
Charles Koechlin Paris, France1867-1950Canadel, France 1867-1950
Albert Roussel Tourcouing, France1869-1937Royan, France 1869-1937
Abel Decaux Auffray, France1869-1943Paris, France 1869-1943
Louis Vierne Poitiers, France1870-1937Paris, France 1870-1937
Charles Tournemire Bordeaux, France1870-1939Arcachon, France 1870-1939
Déodat de Séverac Saint-Félix-de-Caraman, France1873-1921Céret, France 1873-1921
J. J. Aimable Roger-Ducasse Bordeaux, France1873-1954Paris, France 1873-1954
Jean Huré Gien, France1877-1930Paris, France 1877-1930
Henri Mulet Paris, France1878-1967Draguignan, France 1878-1967
Joseph Ermend-Bonnal Bordeaux, France1883-1915Paris, France 1880-1944
Auguste Fauchard Laval, France1881-1957Laval, France 1881-1957
Augustin Barié Paris, France1883-1915Antony, France 1883-1915
Édouard Comette Lyon, France1883-1967Lyon, France 1883-1967
Joseph Bonnet Bordeaux, France1884-1944Ste-Luce-sur-mer, Québec 1884-1944
Léonce de Saint-Martin Albi, France1886-1954Paris, France 1886-1954
Marcel Dupré Rouen, France1886-1971Meudon, France 1886-1971
Jacques Ibert Paris, France1890-1962Paris, France 1890-1962
Georges Migot Paris, France1891-1976Levallois, France 1891-1976
Darius Milhaud Marseille, France1892-1974Genève, France 1892-1974
André Marchal Paris, France1894-1980Saint-Jean-de-Luz, France 1894-1980
Eugène Reuchsel Lyon, France1900-1988 1900-1988
Henri Sauguet Bordeaux, France1901-1989Paris, France 1901-1989
Maurice Duruflé Louviers, France1902-1986Paris, France 1902-1986
André Fleury Neuilly-sur-Seine, France1903-1995Vésinet , France 1903-1995
Pierre Camonin Bar-Le-Duc, France1903-2003 1903-2003
André Jolivet Paris, France1903-1974Paris, France 1905-1974
Jean Langlais La Fontenelle, France1907-1991Paris, France 1907-1991
Olivier Messiaen Avignon, France1908-1992Paris, France 1908-1992
Daniel Lesur Paris, France1908-2002 1908-2002
Gaston Litaize Menil-sur-Belvite, France1909-1991Fays, France 1909-1991
Jehan Alain St-Germain-en-Laye, France1911-1940Petit-Puy, France 1911-1940
Jean-Jacques Grunenwald Cran-Gevrier, France1911-1982Paris, France 1911-1982
Antoine Reboulot Decize, France1914-2002Montréal, Québec, Canada 1914-2002
Louis Aubeux Beaulieu sur Layon, France1917-1999Angers, France 1917-1999
Olivier Alain St-Germain-en-Laye, France1918-1994Paris, France 1918-1994
Jeanne Demessieux Montpellier, France1921-1968Paris, France 1921-1968
Pierre Cochereau Saint-Mandé, France1924-1984Lyon, France 1924-1984
Claude Ballif Paris, France1924-2004 1924-2004
Charles Chaynes Toulouse, France1925- 1925-
Jean-Claude Touche Paris, France1926-1944Paris, France 1926-1944
Betsy Jolas Paris, France1926- 1926-
Jean Guillou Angers, France1930- 1930-
Antoine Tisné Lourdes, France1932-1998Paris, France 1932-1998
Odile Pierre Pont-Audemer, France1932- 1932-
Jacques Charpentier Paris, France1933- 1933-
Jean-Pierre Guézec Dijon, France1934-1971Paris, France 1934-1971
Xavier Darasse Toulouse, France1934-1992Toulouse, France 1934-1992
Jean-Claude Henry Paris, France1934- 1934-
Jean-Pierre Leguay Dijon, France1939- 1939-
Daniel Roth Mulhouse, France1942- 1942-
Jacques Lenot Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France1945- 1945-
Jean-Louis Florentz Asnières, France1947-2004 1947-2004