Jacob Paix Augsburg, Allemagne1555-1623Hilpoltstein, Allemagne 1556-1623
Hans-Léo Hassler Nuremberg, Allemagne1564-1612Francfort-sur-le-Main, Allemagne 1564-1612
Michael Praetorius Creuzburg an der Werra, Allemagne1571-1621Wolfenbüttel, Allemagne 1571-1621
Samuel Scheidt Halle, Allemagne1587-1654Halle, Allemagne 1587-1654
Heinrich Scheidemann Wöhrden, Allemagne1595-1663Hambourg, Allemagne 1595-1663
Delphin Strungk Allemagne1611-1694Brunswick, Allemagne 1611-1694
Franz Tunder Bannesdorf, Allemagne1614-1667Lubeck, Allemagne 1614-1667
Johann Erasmus Kindermann Nuremberg, Allemagne1616-1655Nuremberg, Allemagne 1616-1655
Johann Jacob Froberger Stuttgart, Allemagne1616-1667Héricourt, France 1616-1667
Nicolaus Hasse Lübeck, Allemagne1617-1672Rostock, Allemagne 1617-1672
Matthias Weckmann Niederdorla, Allemagne1619-1674Hambourg, Allemagne 1619-1674
Johann Adam Reinken Wildeshausen, Allemagne1623-1722Hambourg, Allemagne 1623-1722
Johann Kaspar Kerll Adorf, Allemagne1627-1693Munich, Allemagne 1627-1693
Dietrich Buxtehude Oldesloe, Allemagne1637-1707Lubeck, Allemagne 1637-1707
Johann Christoph Bach Arnstadt, Allemagne1642-1703Eisenach, Allemagne 1642-1703
Johann Michael Bach Arnstadt, Allemagne1648-1694Gehren, Allemagne 1648-1694
Andreas Kneller Lubeck, Allemagne1649-1724Hambourg, Allemagne 1649-1724
Johann Krieger Nuremberg, Allemagne1652-1735Zittau, Allemagne 1652-1735
Johann Pachelbel Nuremberg, Allemagne1653-1706Nuremberg, Allemagne 1653-1706
Johann Kuhnau Geising, Allemagne1660-1722Leipzig, Allemagne 1660-1722
Georg Boehm Hohenkirchen, Allemagne1661-1733Lüneburg, Allemagne 1661-1733
Johann Nicolaus Hanff Wechmar, Allemagne1663-1711Schleswig, Allemagne 1663-1711
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Leipzig, Allemagne1663-1712Halle, Allemagne 1663-1712
Georg Dietrich Leyding Buecken, Allemagne1664-1710Brunswick, Allemagne 1664-1710
Nicolaus Bruhns Schwabstedt, Allemagne1665-1697Husum, Allemagne 1665-1697
J. Kaspar Ferdinand Fisher Ostrov, Allemagne1665-1746Rastatt, Allemagne 1665-1746
Johann Heinrich Buttstett Bindersleben, Allemagne1666-1727Erfurt, Allemagne 1666-1727
Arnold Matthias Brunckhorst Celle, Allemagne1670-1725Hanovre, Allemagne 1670-1725
Johann Bernhard Bach Erfurt, Allemagne1676-1749Eisenach, Allemagne 1676-1749
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Ostermondra, Allemagne1679-1735Merseburg, Allemagne 1679-1735
Georg Philipp Telemann Magdebourg, Allemagne1681-1767Hambourg, Allemagne 1681-1767
Johann Gottfried Walther Erfurt, Allemagne1684-1748Weimar, Allemagne 1684-1748
Johann Sebastian Bach Eisenach, Allemagne1685-1750Leipzig, Allemagne 1685-1750
Georg Friedrich Haendel Halle, Allemagne1685-1759Londres, Angleterre 1685-1759
Johann-Ernst Eberlin Jettingen, Allemagne1702-1762Salzbourg, Autriche 1702-1762
Georg Andreas Sorge Mellenbach, Allemagne1703-1778Lobenstean, Allemagne 1703-1778
Johann Peter Kellner Gräfenroda, Allemagne1705-1772Gräfenroda, Autriche 1705-1772
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Weimar, Allemagne1710-1784Berlin, Allemagne 1710-1784
Johann Ludwig Krebs Buttelsted, Allemagne1713-1780Altenburg, Allemagne 1713-1780
Gottfried August Homilius Rosenthal, Allemagne1714-1785Dresde, Allemagne 1714-1785
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Weimar, Allemagne1714-1788Hambourg, Allemagne 1714-1788
Friedrich Wilhelm Marpurg Marpurgshof, Allemagne1718-1795Berlin, Allemagne 1718-1795
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Saafeld, Allemagne1721-1783Berlin, Allemagne 1721-1783
Franz Joseph Haydn Rohrau, Autriche1732-1809Vienne, Autriche 1732-1809
Johann Christian Kittel Erfurt, Allemagne1732-1809Erfurt, Allemagne 1732-1809
Johann Christoph Oley Bernburg , Allemagne1738-1789Aschersleben, Allemagne 1738-1789
Johann Christoph Kellner Gräfenroda, Allemagne1736-1803Kassel, Allemagne 1736-1803
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Klosterneuburg, Autriche1736-1809Vienne, Autriche 1736-1809
Johann-Ernst Rembdt Suhl, Allemagne1749-1810Suhl, Allemagne 1749-1810
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Salzbourg, Autriche1756-1791Vienne, Autriche 1756-1791
Ludwig van Beethoven Bonn, Allemagne1770-1827Vienne, Autriche 1770-1827
J. Christian Heinrich Rinck Elgersburg, Allemagne1770-1846Darmstadt, Allemagne 1770-1846
Franz-Paul Lachner Rain, Allemagne1803-1890Munich, Allemagne 1803-1890
Fanny Cécile Mendelssohn Hambourg, Allemagne1805-1847Berlin, Allemagne 1805-1847
Félix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Hambourg, Allemagne1809-1847Leipzig, Allemagne 1809-1847
Robert Schumann Zwickau, Allemagne1810-1856Endenich, Allemagne 1810-1856
Franz Liszt Raiding, Allemagne1811-1886Bayreuth, Allemagne 1811-1886
Anton Bruckner Ansfelden, Autriche1824-1896Vienne, Autriche 1824-1896
Gustav Adolf Merkel Oberoderwitz, Allemagne1827-1885Dresde, Allemagne 1827-1885
Rudolf Rudolf Vienne, Autriche1832-1902Vienne, Autriche 1832-1902
Johannes Brahms Hambourg, Allemagne1833-1897Vienne, Autriche 1833-1897
Julius Reubke Hausneindorf, Allemagne1834-1858Pillnitz, Allemagne 1834-1858
Karl Piutti Elgersburg, Allemagne1846-1902Leipzig, Allemagne 1846-1902
Max Reger Brand, Allemagne1873-1916Leipzig, Allemagne 1873-1916
Franz Schmidt Presbourg, Autriche1874-1939Perchtoldsdorf, Autriche 1874-1939
Arnold Schönberg Vienne, Autriche1874-1951Los Angeles, États-Unis 1874-1951
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Oberndorf-sur-le-Necktar, Allemagne1877-1933Leipzig, Allemagne 1877-1933
Paul Hindemith Hanau, Allemagne1895-1963Francfort, Allemagne 1895-1963
Johann Nepomuk David Eferding, Autriche1895-1977Stuttgart, Allemagne 1895-1977
Hermann Schroeder Bernkaste, Allemagne1904-1984Bad Orb, Allemagne 1904-1984
Hugo Distler Nuremberg, Allemagne1908-1942Berlin, Allemagne 1908-1942
Siegfried Reda Bochum, Allemagne1916-1968Mülheim/Ruhr, Allemagne 1916-1968
Anton Heiler Vienne, Autriche1923-1979Vienne, Autriche 1923-1979
Gerhard Wuensch Vienne, Autriche1925- 1925-
Gerd Zacher Meppen, Allemagne1929- 1929-
Peter Planyavsky Vienne, Autriche1947- 1947-