Home About us Products Services Links Contact us
Here are link to websites affiliates to us or are involved in the Lumberjack sport.
Sandvik
World leader in metals alloys
United State Axemen's Association
USA Lumberjack association
 
Bertrand's Hotsaws
High performance modified chainsaws
North American Lumberjack Guide
Great ressource for lumberjack information
Jason Wynyard
World lumberjack Champion
Race Saws
To learn more about lumberjack
 

 

Lumberjack Competitions and Events
 

Name of the event Date and location Logo or Informations
Stihl Timbersports Series
World highest level of lumberjack contest
Date and location varies, consult their website for accurate informations
     
USA    
Colorado    
Cripple Creek Logging Show September 2
Cripple Creek
Maurice Woods (719)337-1954
     
Idaho    
Orofino Celebrations September 15
Orofino
Bev Wilson (208) 476-3425
     
Maine    
Fryeburg-Fair
Blue ribbon classic

 
1st monday of october
Fryeburg

 
     
Michigan    
Festival of the Pines

3rd Saturday of Sept
Lake City

Contact, Cliff or Rhonda (231)-879-3985
Harvest Festival 1rst Monday of Sept
Manton
Contact Cliff or Rhonda (231)-879-3985
Logging Congress September 6, 7 and 8, 2007
Escanaba
Tel: (715) 282-5828
Fax:  (715) 282-4941
Email: holly@timberpa.com
Luther Logging Days June 30th
Luther
Contact Dave or Karen (231) 797-5261
     
Minnesota    
Rochesterfest
The midwestern lumberjack championships
3nd weekend of june
Rochester
     
New York State    
Woodsmen's Field Days, Inc.
New York State open lumberjacks competition
3rd weekend of august
Boonville

     
Ohio    
Geauga County Maple Festival April 14-15 2007
Chardon City
INVITATIONAL LUMBERJACK COMPETITION
KEN & JEN FREEMAN
440-635-0901   or
lumberjacks28@yahoo.com
     
Oregon    
Bay Area Lumberjack Competition June 23
Coos Bay
Branden Sirguy (541) 271-5010
Brownsville Pioneer Days

June 16
Brownsville

Bob Waibel (541) 367-3803
Clatskanie Heritage Days Logging Show
Novice, Intermediate, and Masters
July 4
Clatskanie
Jeff Skirvin 503-728-0173
West Linn July 21
West Linn
Rob Waibel mcwaibel@comcast.net
 
     
Virginia    
Vabeach show September 22
Virginia Beach
South Atlantic Woodsmen's Association
220 Flowering Tree Lane  Rockwell, NC 28138
phone#704-279-9369
     
Washington    
Longview Go-4th Celebration July 4
Longview
Dane Marbut (360) 493-0810
Morton Loggers Jubilee August 11&12
Morton
Sonny Mettler (360) 498-5250
Town and Country Days June 2
Kettle Falls
Angie (509) 738-4364
     
West Virginia    
Mountain State Forest Festival First weekend of october
Elkins
Mountain State Forest Festival
PO Box 388   Elkins, WV 26241
(304) 636 - 1824
email: msff@forestfestival.com
Woodchopping Festival
Southeastern US World Championship
 
Last weekend of may
(
Memorial Day Weekend)
Webster Spring
     
Wisconsin, Usa    
Hayward
Lumberjack world championships
Last complete weekend of july
Hayward
Klondike Days
of Eagle River

 
3rd weekend of february
Eagle River
 

     
Canada    
Alberta    
Rocky Mountain House Logger Sports Rocky Mountain House Rocky Mountain Lumberjack Assoc.
Box 1662
Rocky Mountain House, AB    T4T 1B3
email: rockymtnloggers@canada.com
     
British Columbia    
Celista Celista Karl/Leona Bischoff
Box 103 Celista, BC
Ph: (250) 955-6250
Central Interior Logger Sports Prince George Al Mathers
772 - 2nd Avenue
Prince George, BC
phone: 250-561-1889     fax: 250-562-1583
Kamloops Logger Sports Kamloops Clayton Scott
Kamloops, BC
Ph: (250) 554-2404
Kaslo Logger Sports Kaslo Ian McKinnon
Box 809 Kaslo, BC    VOG 1MO
Ph: (250) 353-2574     Fax: (250) 353-7332
email: sunnybluffs@telus.net
Lake Days Logger Sports Lake Cowichan Brad/Sandy Laughlin
Box 354 Lake Cowichan, BC   VOR 2GO
ph/fax 250-749-3498 email: crosscut@telus.net
North Island Logger Sports Campbell River Contacts - Jim Lilburn or Dave MacLeod
PO Box 191 Campbell River, B.C. V9W 5A7
Phone (250) 287-2044    Fax (250) 287-2005
E-Mail salmonfest@connected.bc.ca
Powell River Logger Sports Powell River Bob Marquis
Box 1 Nassichuk Rd RR#3
Powell River, BC   V8A 5C1
Ph: (604) 487-4175     Fax: (604) 487-4176
email: prologger@prcn.org
Port Alberni Logger Sports Port Alberni Al/Jean Boyko
Box 1141    Port Alberni, BC    V9Y 7L9
Ph/Fax: (250) 723-6727 email: a.j.boyko@shaw.ca
Revelstoke Logger Sports Revelstoke Cyndy Pearce
Box 2029 Revelstoke, BC    VOE 1RO
Ph: (250) 837-3966
Slocan Logger Sports Slocan Gary Burns
Box 233    Slocan, BC    VOG 2CO
Ph: (250) 355-2300
Squamish Logger Sports Squamish Debbie Patterson (show secretary)
Box 68   Squamish. BC    VON 3GO
Ph: (604) 898-5308 (h)    (604) 990-2007 (w)
email: debbie.patterson@navigata.ca
Terrace Logger Sports Terrace Dave Maroney
Box 245 Terrace, BC    V8G 4A6
Work: (250) 635-6384     Fax: (250) 635-5815
Home: (250) 635-2192
Ucluelet Logger Sports Ucluelet Matt/Sarah Mooney
Box 935 Ucluelet, BC    VOR 3AO
Ph: (250) 726-4424 email: smooney@hotmail.com
Williams Lake Logger Sports Williams Lake John Walker
365 Westridge Dr., Williams Lake, BC
V2G 4R9
Ph: (250) 392-3669 email: johncwalker@shaw.ca
     
Ontario    
Logging Days Festival

3rd weekend of september
Parry Sound

For info concerning the show, call
Rebecca Johnson      (705) 746-2101
Kapuskasing Lumberjack Heritage Last weekend of july
Kapuskasing
 
     
Québec    
Festival du Bûcheux
de St-Pamphile

 
4th weekend of august
St-Pamphile
 
Festival Forestier
de Senneterre
Last weekend of june
(Confederation's weekend)
Senneterre
 
     

The Dates written here are for 2007.
If you know innacurate or missing date here, please send us an email,
and we will correct the mistake as soon as possible.

We strongly recommand you to visit the website or to contact the appropriate person before going to
these location for the lumberjack contest.

If you have a lumberjack contest you would like us to add on our list, send us an email,
and we will see if we can add it. This is a free service.


Home | About Us | Products | Services | Links | Contact Us

Site produced by Maxime Mercier